ACSS-Aluminum Conductor Steel Supported

Voltage: Low voltage

Conductor: Aluminum Conductor Steel Supported

Insulation: Non insulation

Cores: Multi-Core

Standard: ASTM,DIN,BS etc

Packaging: Iron Or Wooden Drum

 

 

DescriptionSpeicificationsInquiry

Applications:
1. ACSS is recommended for use for overhead distribution and transmission lines and high temperature lines mainly when reconductoring is done over an existing line construction. In this case same tensions and loads are applied over the line but higher currents can be transferred.
2. The advantages make ACSS especially useful in reconductoring applications requiring increased current with existing tensions and clearances, new line applications where structures can be economized because of reduced conductor sag

Construction:
ACSS is composed out of annealed 1350-0 aluminum wires, surrounding a galvanized steel core or aluminum clad steel core.

Conductor Properties:
ACSS can operate in high temperatures up to 250deg C, it has high conductivity therefore, it sags less and has self damping properties if pre stretched along installation. ACSS has low tensile strength and it”s aluminum wires are considered as they contribute almost nothing to the conductor tensile strength.

Standards:
ACSS conductor meets or exceeds the following ASTM specifications:
.B341 Aluminum-Coated Steel Core Wire for Aluminum Conductors, Steel Reinforced.
.B500 Metallic Coated Stranded Steel Core For Aluminum Conductors, Steel Reinforced.
.B609 Aluminum 1350 Round Wire, Annealed and Intermediate Tempers, for Electrical Purposes.
.B802 Zinc-5% Aluminum-Mischmetal Alloy-Coated Steel Core Wire for Aluminum Conductors,Steel Reinforced.
.B803 High-Strength Zinc-5% Aluminum-Mischmetal Alloy-Coated Steel Core Wire for Aluminum and Aluminum-AlloyConductors, Steel Reinforced.
.B856 Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum Conductors, Coated Steel Supported (ACSS).
The strandings available are identical to those listed in ASTM specification B232.
.other international standards.

Code WordSizeStrandingDiameter   Weight  Rated Strength 
(kcmil )(Al/St )(mm)kg/km(kN)
Al WireSteel WireSteel CoreComplete ConductorAlSteelTotalStandard StrengthHigh Strength
Partridge/ACSS266.8433072.572616.3137417254639.543.28
Junco/ACSS266.8433112.42.47.1916.7637524662152.0457.83
Ostrich/ACSS300433072.732.126.3717.2742119361444.4848.49
Linnet/ACSS336.4433072.892.256.7418.2947121768849.8254.71
Oriole/ACSS336.4433112.692.698.0718.8247331178365.8372.51
Brant/ACSS397.5433053.272.186.5419.6155720476148.9353.82
Ibis/ACSS397.5433073.142.447.3319.8955725681357.8363.16
Lark/ACSS397.5433112.922.928.7720.4755836792577.8485.85
Flicker/ACSS477433053.582.397.1621.4966924591357.8363.16
Hawk/ACSS477433073.442.678.0321.7966930797669.3976.06
Hen/ACSS477433113.23.29.6122.43670440111093.41100.97

Please feel free to leave your requirement, We will reply you in 3 hours.

Email: sales@huadong-cable.com

* Your Name

* Your Email

Your Phone Number

Your Country

* Your Requirement

Please feel free to leave your requirement, We will reply you in 3 hours.

Email: sales@huadong-cable.com

* Your Name

* Your Email

Your Phone Number

Your Country

* Your Requirement

Get Free Quote

Email: sales@huadong-cable.com

Your Name

Your Email *

Your Phone Number(Include the area code)

Your Country

Detailed Requirement *

[/su_lightbox_content